Accident Piper PA-32 N38393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361020

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation Inc.
Registration: N38393
MSN: 32-7840023
Total airframe hrs:11569 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napakiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A 20 DEGREE LEFT BANKING TURN FROM BASE LEG TO THE FINAL APPROACH HEADING WITH FULL FLAPS THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE PILOT RECALLED OBSERVING AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF BETWEEN 50 AND 55 KNOTS AND THE PLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS FROM 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND MAINTAINED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER APPROACH AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1989 N38393 Kusko Aviation 0 Kwethluk, AK sub

Location