Accident Cessna 150M N6053K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361025

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation
Registration: N6053K
MSN: 15077497
Total airframe hrs:5456 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT STATED ON BASE LEG THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED ON. THE ENGINE STARTED SPUTTERING ON FINAL APPROACH, POWER WAS INCREASED, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED OFF, ON, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. REVIEW OF THE PROBABILITY ICING CHART REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD ENCOUNTER SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER BASED ON THE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA033

Location