Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361028

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1993
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4582
MSN: 1064
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO HIS LOW AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AS THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ITS COMPONENTS FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA042

Location