Accident Mooney M20C N1377W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361030

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1993
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:William Klima
Registration: N1377W
MSN: 2658
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch., FL
Destination airport:Butler Farm, PA (3G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL AND WAS FLOWN FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES BY THE ACCIDENT PILOT. THE PILOT THEN DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO A DESTINATION LOCATED 709 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY, WITH NO PLANNED FUEL STOPS. ABOUT 5.5 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 652 NAUTICAL MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE OR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL, PERFORMANCE SECTION, THE ENDURANCE OF THE AIRPLANE IS 5.2 HOURS WITH FULL FUEL, 75 PERCENT POWER, AND 2,500 FEET MSL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PREPARATIONS, PLANNING AND DECISIONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA022

Location