Accident Cessna 172P N65922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361036

Date:Saturday 27 November 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Squadron Two Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N65922
MSN: 17275922
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6227 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panoche, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was high and fast during the approach to the ranch airstrip. He said the aircraft was still 100 feet above the ground and about halfway down the 2,700 foot long dirt airstrip when he initiated a go-around toward the hills immediately off the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the aircraft encountered a down draft and was only climbing at about 200 feet per minute. The aircraft could not outclimb the rising terrain and the pilot said he intentionally stalled the aircraft into the trees about one-half mile beyond the airstrip.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper approach speed and glide path, and his delayed initiation of a go-around. A factor in the accident was the wind shear condition created by the hills immediately off the departure end of the dirt airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA061

Location