Accident Cessna 172N N4759G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361038

Date:Saturday 27 November 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Peacock Flying Service
Registration: N4759G
MSN: 17273341
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO MUCH RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA037

Location