Accident Albrecht POLYWAGON N320PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361040

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Albrecht POLYWAGON
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320PW
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(O45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FAA inspector who witnessed the accident said the aircraft was on a go-around near the runway's midpoint when the left wing suddenly dropped. The aircraft turned left, collided with trees bordering the airport, and cartwheeled into a field. He reported that the winds were from the northwest at 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots. He stated that trees line the runway which can create wind shear conditions in cross wind situations. The pilot said that he flared high and bounced on the runway during the landing approach, and initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot said he could not control the aircraft and the left wing dropped. The aircraft then turned and collided with trees. The pilot said that a fuel imbalance may have contributed to the loss of lateral control. FAA inspectors said that about 18 months ago the pilot crashed the aircraft during its first test flight. The pilot rebuilt the aircraft and this was the first flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during a go-around. Factors in the accident were the wind shear conditions and the pilot's failure to adequately balance the fuel load during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA060

Location