Accident Cessna 172P N89900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361043

Date:Thursday 25 November 1993
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Gulf Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N89900
MSN: 76016
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CAME TO REST ON THE ROOF OF A HOUSE AFTER THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSTION AND THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT-IN- COMMAND RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA028

Location