Accident Cessna R172K N8833T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361044

Date:Thursday 25 November 1993
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Christos Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8833T
MSN: R1723105
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancos, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE BUT UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S REPORT, HIS PRE-FLIGHT EXAMINATION VERIFIED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED TO CAPACITY PRIOR TO HIS CHECKOUT AND POSITIONING FLIGHT FROM PHOENIX TO SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA. HE DEPARTED SCOTTSDALE THE NEXT MORNING AT 0520 PST. THE ENGINE LOST POWER APPROXIMATELY 0950 MST. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE HAD 5.7 GALLONS REMAINING AFTER LANDING AT THE DESTINATION (TELLURIDE AIRPORT). HOWEVER, COMPANY OFFICIALS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FUELED TO CAPACITY AND THAT 3.0 GALLONS PER TANK (6.0 GALLONS TOTAL) WERE ROUTINELY WITHHELD TO PREVENT FUEL EXPANSION AND VENTING. THE PILOT SAID THAT 'LOOKING AT THE FUEL GAUGES IS PART OF MY SCAN, WHICH I RUN THROUGH EVERY FEW SECONS DURING A FLIGHT.' AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, VERY LITTLE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, AND RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE SUMPS AND GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, DURING WHICH HE FAILED TO INSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REFUELED TO CAPACITY. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA039

Location