Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8829J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361046

Date:Monday 22 November 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8829J
MSN: 28-2785
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED BOTH STRUCTURAL AND INDUCTION ICING, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. EVENTUALLY THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER, AND THE PITOT TUBE ICED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL UNFORESTED AREA. BECAUSE THE PILOT HAD LIMITED HIS 'WEATHER BRIEFING' TO SELECTED DUAT SYSTEM DATA AND AN ABBREVIATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BRIEFING, HE FAILED TO RECEIVE AN AIRMET WARNING OF OCCASIONAL ICING CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND ICING OF THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER/SCREEN. FACTORS INCLUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE AREA OF ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA035

Location