Accident Cessna 150L N5340Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361048

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Moss Hill Airport, Inc.
Registration: N5340Q
MSN: 15073240
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, WORKING ON TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE LANDING THE AIRPLANE, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. HE ADDED POWER, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TURF RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 23 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUSTS WHICH OCCURRED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA022

Location