Accident Mooney M20B N6405Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361049

Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6405Q
MSN: 670145
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A NIGHT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT AT HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A RUNWAY/AIRPORT LIGHTING SYSTEM AND NIGHT OPERATIONS ARE PROHIBITED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED BY TWO AUTOMOBILES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS DISTRACTION CAUSED THE PILOT TO DESCEND BELOW THE NORMAL GLIDE PATH. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS TOO LOW, HE BEGAN A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER POLE GUY WIRE AS IT BEGAN TO CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES PROHIBITING NIGHT OPERATIONS AT THE AIRPORT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH. THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA055

Location