Accident Cessna 152 N5312L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361052

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aviation
Registration: N5312L
MSN: 15284294
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING. ON TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT PANICKED AND, INADVERTENTLY, DEPRESSED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND MOTOR HOME.

Probable Cause: were the noncertificated student pilot's misjudged flare altitude, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and improper use of the left brake. The student pilot's lack of total experience and panic were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA052

Location