Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2346G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361056

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises
Registration: N2346G
MSN: 38-79A0502
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS BEGINNING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE RUDDER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXI SIGN.

Probable Cause: was the student pilot's improper use of the rudder. The student pilot's lack of total experience was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2008 N2346G Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc 0 Friant, CA sub

Location