Accident Cessna 172N N4713D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361057

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Idaho Falls Av Center
Registration: N4713D
MSN: 72339
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD WITH A TAILWIND AND OVERSHOT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND AN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA033

Location