Accident Bell 47G-Super C-4 N614X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361059

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-Super C-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614X
MSN: C-5012
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GV335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TRANSFER THE HELICOPTER FROM A TRAILER TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRUCK THE TRAILER, AND CRASHED. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A HELICOPTER RATING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED HELICOPTER FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA019

Location