Accident Cessna 152 N5366M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361064

Date:Sunday 14 November 1993
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N5366M
MSN: 15284506
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7493 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING YAW CONTROL AND FAILED TO FLARE DURING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO FLARE. HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1986 N5220M Maxair Inc. 0 Shiocton, WI sub

Location