Accident Rutan Long-EZ N83TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361068

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83TS
MSN: 1982L
Total airframe hrs:733 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing touchdown the nosewheel collapsed and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage. Examination of the nosewheel retraction/extension assembly revealed the nose gear down relay had failed for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear down relay on the landing gear retraction/extension assembly for undetermined reasons, resulting in the collapse of the nose wheel on landing, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA022

Location