Accident Vacey MK-1 N602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361071

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Vacey MK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602
MSN: 455
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (X-17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF TO THE EAST UPHILL INTO THE WIND. UPON REACHING ABOUT 10 TO 15 FEET AGL, THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES TO HIS FRONT AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VS) on initial takeoff climb while maneuvering to avoid power lines, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (stall) and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA021

Location