Accident Cessna 152 N46897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361072

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation
Registration: N46897
MSN: 15283136
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverhead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marstin Mills, MA (2B1
Destination airport:Mac Arthur Arp, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER THE LONG ISLAND SOUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO REACH LAND. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE LONG ISLAND SOUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE WATER AND INSPECTED. A TOTAL OF ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THE GASCULATOR CONTAINED ONLY WATER. NO AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE OIL WAS CHANGED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S RECORDS AND THE AIRPLANE'S HOUR READING AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3.4 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WAS INADEQUATE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA009

Location