Accident Cooprider WOODY'S PUSHER 1972 N29717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361073

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Cooprider WOODY'S PUSHER 1972
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29717
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, VISIBLE MOISTURE AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED A LENGTHY GROUND RUN AND EXTENDED TAXI TIMES. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX AND INTAKE SYSTEM WAS A NONSTANDARD CONFIGURATION. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA IN A CORN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR FAILED TO IDENTIFY ANY MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: a delay in the application of carburetor heat by the pilot-in- command. Carburetor icing conditions were a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA042

Location