Accident Cessna 150 N6461G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361075

Date:Friday 12 November 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6461G
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(84A)
Destination airport:(84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT, INCLUDING APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, THE TOPS OF THE PISTONS APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN STEAM CLEANED DURING COMBUSTION. THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON THE AIRFRAME AND OPERATED NORMALLY. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. AT NO TIME DURING THE FLIGHT DID THE PILOT REPORT USING THE CARBURETOR HEAT BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS CONDITIONS THAT WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA018