Accident Hawkins N91NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361077

Date:Friday 12 November 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Hawkins
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N91NW
MSN: 62-1915
Total airframe hrs:10106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HEARD LOUD GRINDING SOUNDS FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT, FOLLOWED BY BANGING SOUNDS AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE JETTISONED HIS LOGS, THEN HIS LONG LINE, AND EXECUTED A POWERED AUTOROTATION INTO THE TREES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE 42 DEGREE INTERMEDIATE GEARBOX WAS EXAMINED AND MULTIPLE ORIGIN FATIGUE CRACKS WERE FOUND IN FRAGMENTS OF THE INPUT PINION GEAR.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE INTERMEDIATE GEARBOX. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN AUTOROTATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA030

Location