Accident Cessna 150M N3481V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361079

Date:Thursday 11 November 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Glenn Larson
Registration: N3481V
MSN: 15076516
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a visual flight rules approach when the airplane's engine lost power. He initiated a power off forced landing. Due to the lack of suitable terrain, the airplane collided with trees during the landing. The airplane's engine was removed for further examination. The engine was placed on a test stand and successfully started and it was found to be operational throughout all power settings. No reason for the loss of engine power was found.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO COMPLETE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA006