Accident Cessna 150G N2263J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361083

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Richard Clemons
Registration: N2263J
MSN: 15065463
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEOS)
Destination airport:(KEOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL GROUND ROLL WERE NORMAL, THEN THE AIRPLANE 'GOT AWAY FROM ME,' AND BEGAN A SLOW TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE TURN BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. HE PLANNED TO GO OFF THE RUNWAY, TAXI AROUND THE LIGHT AND BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. UPON EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A LUSCOMBE, WHICH HAS HEEL BRAKES, AND ITS POSSIBLE HE HAD HIS FEET ON THE TOE BRAKES AT TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PITCH FORWARD, OR THAT ONE BRAKE GRABBED MORE THAN THE OTHER ONE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA035

Location