Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6776W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361084

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6776W
MSN: 28-20904
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FORCED BY LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES TO LAND IN A PASTURE 8 MILES FROM HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRPORT ON THE FOLLOWING DAY, THE AIRPLANE CLEARED A FENCE AT THE END OF THE PASTURE, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE TOP OF THE 20 TO 25 FOOT TALL TREES SURROUNDING THE PASTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S UTILIZATION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA030

Location