Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N8169J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361086

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:Farm & Forest Helicopter Svc
Registration: N8169J
MSN: 6775
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LIFTING CHRISTMAS TREES UNDER EXTERNAL LOAD CONDITIONS THE PILOT HEARD A CLUNK AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION FROM 40 TO 50 FEET INTO THE CHRISTMAS TREE FARM, STRIKING AND BENDING THE TAIL BOOM WHEN IT IMPACTED A TREE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRANSMISSION SHEAR BOLTS, PN 47-620-485-9, HAD SHEARED. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE FAILURE OF THE SHEAR BOLTS TO POWER IMPULSES FROM REPEATED COMPRESSOR STALLS.

Probable Cause: TRANSMISSION SHEAR BOLTS FAILED CAUSING A LOSS OF POWER TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING HIS AUTOROTATION ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2009 N8169J Farm 0 Ocean Shores, Washington sub

Location