Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8223T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361089

Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8223T
MSN: 28-8216170
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE AIRPORT'S BASE LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE'S GLIDE DID NOT ALLOW IT TO MAKE THE FIELD AND IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO BOTH WING SPARS AND WING STRUCTURE. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE ALSO BENT AFT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: The loss of total engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain to enable the completion of a power-off forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA004