Accident Ptts S-1C N55SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361091

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Ptts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55SR
MSN: 1DB
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (6X6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, A TREE, AND THEN THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR .96 HOUR, INDICATED BY THE TACHOMETER SINCE DOCUMENTED FUELING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA016

Location