Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9000M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361092

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9000M
MSN: 32-7240053
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED AT THE CONNECTING ROD THRUST FACE JUST ABOVE THE REAR FILLET RADIUS OF THE NO.5 CRANKPIN JOURNAL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED THEN DURING THE RUN-IN, A CAM FOLLOWER FAILED. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND THE CRANKSHAFT WAS MAGNAFLUXED. NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED AGAIN AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 372 HOURS SINCE THE SECOND OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA017