Accident Cessna 172H N6629H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361106

Date:Monday 1 November 1993
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Chuck's Service Center
Registration: N6629H
MSN: 17265516
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckenzie Bridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BECAUSE HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE 2,600 FOOT LONG REMOTE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE FULL POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB ABOVE THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA023

Location