Accident Cessna 172N N8279E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361114

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8279E
MSN: 17272166
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 22 hour student pilot rented the aircraft to practice takeoff and landings. The pilot reported that all aspects of the approach were normal with a stabilized 400 feet per minute descent rate until the aircraft was about 200 feet AGL on short final. The pilot said that the aircraft suddenly encountered a strong sink rate accompanied by a loss of airspeed. The pilot said he immediately applied power and increased the pitch attitude; however, the descent rate could not be arrested prior to the aircraft's main landing gear colliding with a dirt berm about 30 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate on final approach. A factor in the accident was the student's limited total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA032

Location