Accident Cessna 172 N96353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361134

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N96353
MSN: 17276059
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE DUAL STUDENT HAD MADE THREE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT HAD CONFIGURED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING USING 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS AIRSPEED. THE CFI STATED AS THEY APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE DROPPED ABRUPTLY. THE DUAL STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK. THE CFI SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED CROSSWIND AND THEY ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY DROPPING THE RIGHT WING AND BY KEEPING THE NOSE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HIT A RIDGELINE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THIS PARTICULAR AIRPORT IN NOTORIOUS FOR HAVING WIND SHEER PROBLEMS DUE TO THE PROXIMITY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE UNEXPECTED WINDSHEER THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN/HILLY TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA023