Accident Cessna 172N N317BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361135

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Beaumont Wings
Registration: N317BB
MSN: 17270258
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4777 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA017