Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N5148M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361149

Date:Thursday 21 October 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Aero/mech Inc.
Registration: N5148M
MSN: ME-43
Total airframe hrs:6491 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI RETARTED THE THROTTLE ON THE LEFT ENGINE TO A ZERO THRUST SETTING. THE DUAL STUDENT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT AND WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI FAILED TO INSTRUCT THE STUDENT TO MOMENTARILY CLEAR THE LEFT ENGINE. DURING THE ENSUING GO-AROUND, THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE CFI DELAYED INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. WHEN HE DID INSTRUCT THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE OPERATOR REPORTED BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE EXAMINATION AND THE LEFT ENGINE SPARK PLUGS CONTAINED HIGH CARBON AND SOOT DEPOSITS.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the flight, follow proper procedures/directives regarding leaning and clearing the idling engine, and his delay in applying power to the idling engine. The fouled spark plugs were a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA021

Location