Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7501K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361151

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N7501K
MSN: 802B
Total airframe hrs:3095 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE 2300 FOOT LONG PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CHEMICALS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HOWEVER, WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1991 N7501K Farm Air Flying Service 0 Verona, CA sub

Location