Accident Mooney M20E N6823V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361158

Date:Saturday 16 October 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6823V
MSN: 21-0007
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, TN (30A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROUNDOUT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED AND PITCHED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THEN NOTICED INDICATIONS OF A STALL AND APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP HIS DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE RUNWAY IN A RIGHT BANK, NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOW ALTITUDE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA005

Location