Bird strike Accident Cessna 172M N16582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361159

Date:Saturday 16 October 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16582
MSN: 64656
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing low flight over water and took evasive action to avoid a bird. During the evasive maneuver the left wing struck the water.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight decision of the pilot-in-command to bank the airplane while flying low level instead of climbing to avoid collision with a bird. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA012