Accident Cessna 182R N6503E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361160

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc
Registration: N6503E
MSN: 18268371
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROX 20 FT AGL, OVER THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED FLAT AND HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO ITS HOME BASE WHERE THE DAMAGE TO THE STRUCTURE WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA017

Location