Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N6538T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361162

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Barstow Aviation
Registration: N6538T
MSN: 17938
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (LAS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT AFTER AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE ON-BOARD FUEL WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH A 35-MINUTE RESERVE. THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 35 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor fuel consumption calculations which culminated in engine losing power due to fuel exhaustion. The soft desert terrain was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA014

Location