Accident Cessna 172F N5191F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361163

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5191F
MSN: 17253152
Total airframe hrs:9134 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Co. Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT, ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING FOLLOWING THE LANDING OF A C-130 AIRCRAFT. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA011

Location