Accident Cessna 150L N150GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361165

Date:Thursday 14 October 1993
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sussex Aviation
Registration: N150GS
MSN: 15073824
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHEN THE PILOT WAS ABOUT TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ADVISED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER AND WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 2.1 GALLONS. THE TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY IS 26 GALLONS OF WHICH 22.5 GALLONS ARE USABLE. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANT OF THE VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations. Fuel exhaustion is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA013

Location