Serious incident Piper PA-24-250 N6846P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361167

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6846P
MSN: 24-1979
Total airframe hrs:3942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Thief Rvr Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warroad, MN (KRAD)
Destination airport:Arthur, ND (ND03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 8500 FEET MSL, THERE WAS A SEPARATION OF APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING IN A SUNFLOWER FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PROPELLER BLADE REVEALED IT HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS AT A CORROSION PIT ON THE CAMBER SURFACE OF THE BLADE MEASURING 0.012 INCH WIDE AND 0.0014 INCH DEEP.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE, ORIGINATING FROM A CORROSION PIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94IA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94IA017

Location