Accident Beechcraft A36 N6198A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361168

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6198A
MSN: E-1976
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alice, TX (KALI)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD DESCENDED TO MINIMUMS (500 FEET MSL) AND ENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT IN THE ALTITUDE HOLD MODE. HE STATED THAT AFTER LOOKING OUT FOR THE RUNWAY, HE NOTICED THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED BELOW 300 FEET MSL AND DESCENDED ANOTHER 150 FEET BEFORE IT STARTED CLIMBING AFTER HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 152 FEET. ATC TAPES INDICATED THE PILOT WAS GIVEN AN ALTITUDE ALERT AND THAT 15 SECONDS LATER HE STATED THAT HE WAS GOING AROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR; HOWEVER, THE WINDS WERE 120 AT 7 KNOTS WITH NO GUSTS AND THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR IN THE AREA. THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT A NEARBY VFR AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AND CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW MDA AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA016

Location