Accident Beechcraft C90A N487JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361170

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A
Owner/operator:Iasco
Registration: N487JD
MSN: LJ1199
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:(KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 24 TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE DUAL STUDENT ESTABLISHED THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND AIRSPEED. AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE DUAL STUDENT INADVERTENTLY PLACED BOTH POWER LEVERS IN REVERSE. THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED' SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, THEN PITCHED DOWN. THE CFI ADVANCED BOTH POWER LEVERS TO FULL POWER AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND UP ELEVATOR, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWNWARD AND LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE WING SPARS AND ENGINE MOUNTS.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA011

Location