Accident Cessna 172 N12657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361171

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12657
MSN: 17262152
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:(KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS FOR AN IFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY SIX MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, AND FIVE HOURS AND TEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY LAKE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE MAXIMUM FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRPLANE WAS FIVE HOURS; NO REFUELING STOPS WERE PLANNED OR MADE ON THIS FLIGHT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE FUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA004

Location