Accident Stinson 108 NC409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361175

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC409
MSN: 108-157
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:(KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after touchdown the aircraft 'immediately darted to the left.' The pilot was unsuccessful in regaining directional control and the aircraft ground looped off the right side of the runway. As the aircraft entered the dirt area next to the runway pavement, the aircraft nosed over onto its back. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and reported that one of the three bolts which secures the left wheel halves together had backed out of its associated lock nut. The protruding bolt head contacted the brake caliper and subsequently locked the wheel. An examination of the maintenance records revealed that the wheel halves were last split about two years prior to the accident when a new tire was installed.

Probable Cause: a loose wheel half bolt, due to the inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA008

Location