Accident Cessna 172M N9932Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361178

Date:Friday 8 October 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pavco Flight Center
Registration: N9932Q
MSN: 17265876
Total airframe hrs:2309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longbranch, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRE-RENT CHECKOUT FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE A LOSS OF POWER. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED DURING THE DESCENT, AND ONCE DURING THE MANEUVER THE INSTRUCTOR 'CLEARED THE THROTTLE.' WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND NEAR THE END OF THE SIMULATED MANEUVER, AN ALMOST COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. A FORCED LANDING WAS THEN ATTEMPTED IN A NEARBY FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART (DOT/FAA/CT-82/44) THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE SERIOUS ICING MAY BE EXPECTED TO OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER. THE ONE APPLICATION OF POWER DURING THE DESCENT WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ENSURE ICE DID NOT FORM IN THE CABURETOR THROAT.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA011

Location