Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8339C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361184

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339C
MSN: 28-7615089
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER WINDS THAN HE HAD EXPECTED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS 20 MINUTES PAST HIS ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE, WHEN HE WAS STILL 50 MILES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE STATED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND STOPPED, WHEN BOTH FUEL GAUGES READ ZERO. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STEEL REINFORCED MAIL BOX DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND A LOW FUEL LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA019

Location