Accident Piper PA-18-160 N8479Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361186

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8479Y
MSN: 188876
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:UNK/NR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A RIDGE LINE WHEN A GUST OF WIND SLAMMED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE LANDING AREA. THERE ARE NO WEATHER REPORTING FACILITIES IN THE AREA. THE PILOT INDICATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA006

Location